Saturday, October 24, 2020
Home » News » Faculty & Staff » Spring 2012 Final Examination Schedule

Spring 2012 Final Examination Schedule

MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY

OFFICE OF RECORDS AND REGISTRATION

FINAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE

SPRING 2012

Room Codes

ARMY- Armory            JENK – Jenkins            MCMN- McMechen

CLWY – Calloway Hall            HLMS – Holmes            RD – Richard Dixon S.R.C

HURT – Hurt Gym                        ENGM-Mitchell             ENGS- Schaffer Engineering Bldg.

SPNC – Spencer                        KEYH-Key Hall            COMM- Communications Center

MNTB-Montebello                        MURP-Murphy           BANN-Banneker

 

L-Left                                    B-Back                        C-Center                        F-Front

 

Final Examinations for Prospective May 2012 graduates is April 23 thru April 28 2012.

                                                                                                    

EVENING AND WEEKEND CLASSES

 

All evening and weekend classes will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held, unless otherwise indicated in this schedule.

                                                                                                           

 

Thursday May 10, 2012

                                                                                                                                               

 

8:00 a.m.

 

All English 101-102-111-112 classes are as follows:

English 101 Instructor Location
.001, .002 Matunda, R CLWY 101
.003 Carthon, A HLMS 106
.004, 011 Nwafor, P JENK 103 C-Back
.005, 008 Thomas, M JENK 104 L-Front
.006, 102 McMillan, L JENK 101 L-Front
.007, 009 Lindsay, M JENK 104 C- Back
.050, .051, .052 Witherspoon, D COMM  101
.101 Coffey, G COMM 116
.150 Butler, B HLMS 110
.010 Reckley, R COMM 207

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REVISED

 

Thursday May 10, 2012

                                                                                                                                               

 

10:00 a.m.

 

English 102 Instructor Location
.001,.002 Champagne, M ENGS 241 R-Front              241 R-Front
.003 Rose, D COMM 114
.004 Jeremiah, M. HLMS  103
.005, .006 Watson, E JENK 103 C-Back
.007, .008 Thomas, M JENK 104 L-Front
.009 Matunda, R HLMS 119
.010, .011 Watford, N JENK 103 C-Front
.102, .036,.034 Dubose, C JENK 104 L-Back
.013, .014 Brown, L JENK 104 C-Back
.012,.015,.016 Marotta,M COMM 101
.017 Wright, J CLWY 101
.019, .020 Luftig, J COMM 101
.021, .022 Latchman, R JENK 104 C-Front
.023, .024 Jarrett, D RD 125
.025, .026 Miller, B ENGS 241 L-Front
.027, .028 Mukundi, P JENK 103 L-Back
.029, Campbell, D COMM 117
.050, .051, .052, .150 Davis, B MCMN 303
.053, .054, .055 Madry, H ENGS 241 C
.101, .103 Johnson, L JENK 109
.031, .032 Rose, D JENK  104 C
.033, .035 Collins, K ENGS 208-209
.036 Gorman, J BANN 112
.037,.038 Arnold,S JENK 203

 

English 111 Instructor Location
.001 Reckley, R COMM 204
     
English 112 Instructor Location
.001 Gorman, J BANN 112
.002 Jeremiah, M HLMS 103
.003 Henzy, K COMM 118
.005 Myree-Mainor, J COMM 104

 

 

 

 

12:00 Noon

 

All classes which meet MWF at 2:00p.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

 

2:00 p.m.

 

All Accounting 201-202 classes are as follows:

Accounting 201 Instructor Location
.001 Ababneh, M MCMN 519
.002, 101 Cong, Y MCMN 518
.003, 006 Thiruvadi, S MCMN 516
.004 Afolabi, F. MCMN 517
.005 Robinson, K JENK 103

 

 

 

Accounting 202 Instructor Location
.001 Afolabi, F MCMN 312
.002, .005 Cheng, K JENK  104
.003, .004, Robinson, K JENK  103

                                                                                                           

 

Friday May 11, 2012

                                                                                                           

 

All History 101-102, 111-112 classes are as follows:

8:00 a.m.

 

History 101 Instructor Location
.001, .003 Brown, B JENK 104 C-Front
.002 Marrow, G HLMS 103
.004,.012 Fay,M ARMY 102
.005, .102 Hosler, J JENK 103 C-Front
.006, .007 Davis, C JENK 104 C-Back
.010 Thompson, A ARMY, 104
.011,.016,.017 Kim, T JENK   103 L-Back
.013, .014 Swann, S MCMN 303

 

10:00a.m.

 

History 102 Instructor Location
.001, .003 Marrow, G JENK 104 C-Back
.002 Brown, B COMM 115
.004, .008 Deberry, Cole, S JENK 104 C-Front
.005, .006, .011, Pavuk, A COMM 101
.007 Davis, C COMM 105
.009, .019 Swann, S JENK 103 C-Front
.010 Berliner, B BANN 112
.012, .014,.016, .020 Robins, J JENK  103 C-Back
.013, .015, .017 Thompson, A MCMN 303
     
History 112 Instructor Location
.001 Berliner, B BANN 112
.003 Hosler, Js HLMS 114

 

 

                                                                                               

 

Friday May 11, 2012

                                                                                                           

 

12:00 Noon

 

All classes which meet TR at 11:00a.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

 

 

2:00 p.m. 

All classes which meet TR at 3:00p.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

 

                                                                                                                                                           

Monday May 14, 2012

All History 105-106 classes are as follows:

8:00 a.m.

 

History 105 Instructor Location
.004 Gregory, D JENK 104 C-Front
.003, 001, 002 Johnson, C HLMS 113
.005 Carr, C ARMY 104
.006, .012, 011 Coster, J JENK 103 C-Front
.007, .008, .009 Barrolle, M. JENK 104 C-Back

 

 

 

10:00 a.m.

 

History 106 Instructor Location
.001 Gregory. D HLMS 112
.002, .003 Morrow, R COMM 101
.004 Deberry Cole, S HLMS 119
.006, .007, .010 Favors, J JENK 104 C-Front
.009, .016, .017 Carr, C JENK 103 C-Front
.008, .018 Noel, L JENK 104 C-Back
.012, .015 Coster, J JENK 103 C-Back
.005 Barrolle, M HLMS 113

 

History 116 Instructor Location
.001 Noel, L. COMM 119
     

 

 

                                                             12:00 Noon

 

All classes which meet MWF at 10:00a.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

2:00p.m.

 

 All classes which meet MWF at 1:00p.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

                                                                       

 

Tuesday May 15, 2012

                                                                                                                                                           

All Humanities 201- 202& 211- 212classes are as follows:

8:00 a.m.

 

Humanities 201 Instructor Location
.001, .002 Coffey, G ENGS 241 L-Front
.003, 013 Watson, E JENK 104 C-Front
.004, Marotta, M JENK 103 C-Front
.007 Mukundi, P JENK 104 C-Back
.006 Henzy, K HLMS 114
.005 Chohan, R COMM 116
.009, .010 Thomas, M COMM 101
.011, .012 Latchman, R JENK 103 C-Back
.014 Mezu, R JENK 204

 

Humanities 211 Instructor Location
.001 White, J HLMS 106

 

 

10:00 a.m.

 

Humanities 202 Instructor Location
.001, .002 Brown, L ENGS 241 C-Front
.003, .004 Campbell, D JENK 103 C-Front
.005, Thomas, M JENK 104 C-Front
.006, Luftig, J COMM 101
.007, Lindsey, M JENK 104 L-Front
.008 Mekler, A COMM 207
.009, .010 Watford, N ENGS 241 L-Front
.011, .018 Matunda, R JENK 104 C-Back
.013 Gorman, J COMM 116
.014, .015 Mezu, R JENK 103 C-Back

 

Humanities 202 Instructor Location
.016, .017 Collins, K ENGS 241 R-Front
.019 Johnson, L ENGS 208 – 209
.021 Carter, L HLMS 110
..030 Rose, D MCMN 303
.023 Chohan, S JENK 206
.026, .029 Miller, B JENK  Center
.027 Arnold, S COMM 104

 

Humanities 212 Instructor Location
.001 Johnson, L ENGS 208 – 209
.003, .004 Casale, F MURP 228
.002 Mekler, A COMM 207
.005 Myree-Mainor, J JENK 206

 

 

12:00 Noon

 

All classes which meet MWF at 400p.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

 

2:00p.m.

 

All Chemistry 101-110-111 classes are as follows

All chemistry final examination will be held in Jenkins 103, 104, 109, 201, 203, 204, 206, 207 and 208. See department chairperson regarding further instructions.

 

 

 

REVISED

                                                                                   

 

Wednesday May 16, 2012

                                                                                                           

 

 

8:00 a.m.

 

All classes which meet MWF at 11:00a.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

 

10:00a.m

 

 All classes which meet TR at 12:00p.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

All classes which meet MWF at 9:00a.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

 

 

12:00 Noon

 

All classes which meet MWF at 3:00p.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

 

                                                                                               

 

Wednesday May 16, 2012

                                                                                                           

 

 

2:00p.m.

 

All History 350 classes are as follows:

 

 

History 350 Instructor Location
.001, .002, .003, .004 Burt, A ENGS 241
.005 Hendricks, D HLMS 115
.006, .007, .011, .013 Fleetwood, H JENK 104
.008, .010 Hammond, D COMM 101
.009, .012, .014, .015 Brewer, H JENK 103

 

 

                                                                                                           

 

Thursday May 17, 2012

                                                                                                           

 

 

8:00a.m.

 

All classes which meet TR at 9:00 a.m. or 9:30a.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

10:00a.m.

 

All classes which meet TR at 8:00a.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

 

12:00p.m.

 

All classes which meet TR at 4:00p.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

 

2:00p.m.

 

All classes which meet MWF at 12:00p.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

 

                                                                                                           

 

Friday May 18, 2012

                                                                                                           

 

8:00a.m.

 

All classes which meet TR at 2:00p.m. or 2:30p.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

10:00a.m.

 

All classes which meet TR at 1:00p.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

12:00p.m.

 

All classes which meet MWF at 8:00a.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

 

 

2:00p.m.

 

All classes which meet TR at 10:00a.m., unless otherwise indicated in this schedule, will meet for final examinations in the rooms where the classes are presently being held.

 

 

 

*             Instructor should contact MSU Police Department or Dean of School to open doors to the Amphi-Theatre.  Instructor should contact Dean of school to open door to the Richard N. Dixon Science Research Center, Schaefer Lecture Hall (room 241), Schaefer 208-209 and New Communication Center (room 101).

 

**            Instructor should contact Chairperson of Physics Department to open doors to Calloway Lecture Hall (room 101). 

 

***Students should be allowed to bring something to write on. Desks do not have overlapping components for students to write on.

Check Also

student researcher

Morgan State University Obtains $1.2 Million in Federal Science, Technology Grants

NSF and NIH Funding Boosts Morgan’s School of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences BALTIMORE — Morgan State …

Graves Business School

Morgan MBA Student Earns Industry Scholarship Award

The regional Chapter of the Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM) announced that Graves School of …